CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03293

Ms. Kathleen T. Dillon
All City Brokers and Forwarders LLC
1605 John Street (Suite 209)
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of an air compressor from China

Dear Ms. Dillon:

In your letter dated February 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Precision Medical.

The article in question is identified as a “Minimate Compressor”, model number PM5. The Minimate is described as a portable air compressor for use in providing compressed air to small volume nebulizers. Information found at Precision Medical’s website indicates that the compressor produces an airflow of 6 liters (0.006 cubic meters) per minute at a pressure of 16 pounds per square inch. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the compressor will be 8414.80.1685, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for portable air compressors producing an airflow under 0.57 cubic meters per minute. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division